magnesium oxide

magnesium  oxide
magnesium  oxide

magnesium oxide Specification

  • Structural Formula
  • Mg=O
  • Molecular Formula
  • MgO
  • Smell
  • Odorless
  • Molecular Weight
  • 40.30 g/mol
  • Refractive Rate
  • 1.735
  • Boiling point
  • 3600 C
  • Taste
  • Odorless, Tasteless
  • HS Code
  • 2519.90
  • Classification
  • Organic Acids
  • Organic Acid Types
  • Sulfonic Acid
  • Inorganic Acid Types
  • Others
  • Grade
  • Industrial Grade
  • Purity
  • 98%-99% (typically depends on grade)
  • Application
  • Industrial, Pharmaceutical, Food Additive, Refractory Material, Agriculture, Water Treatment
  • Appearance
  • White Powder
  • CAS No
  • 1309-48-4
  • EINECS No
  • 215-171-9
  • Other Names
  • Calcined Magnesite, Magnesia
  • Usage
  • Used as refractory material, insulation, food additive (E530), magnesium supplement, antacid, fertilizer, and in water treatment
  • Melting Point
  • 2852 C
  • Density
  • 3.58 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)
  • Solubility
  • Insoluble in water, soluble in acids and ammonium salts
  • Raw Material
  • Magnesite, Dolomite
  • Stability
  • Stable under normal conditions
  • Thermal Conductivity
  • 60 W/mK at 300K
  • Particle Size
  • 200 mesh (customizable)
  • Bulk Density
  • 0.3-0.5 g/cm3
  • Crystal Structure
  • Cubic
  • pH (10% Suspension)
  • 10-12
  • Moisture Content
  • <1%
 
 

magnesium oxide About

Magnesium oxide (MgO) is a white, hygroscopic solid mineral that occurs naturally as periclase. It is an ionic compound of magnesium and oxygen widely used as an antacid, laxative, dietary supplement, and industrial material due to its high melting point.

Versatile Industrial Applications

Magnesium oxide's outstanding thermal stability, high melting point (2852C), and thermal conductivity make it a staple in refractory materials, furnace linings, and insulation. Its adaptability extends to pharmaceuticals for antacids and magnesium supplementation, as well as the food industry-where it serves as an additive (E530) and acidity regulator.


Safe and Stable Performance

This industrial-grade MgO is classified under organic acids (notably sulfonic acid types) and demonstrates stability under standard storage. Its low moisture content (<1%) and insolubility in water enhance shelf life and handling, ensuring consistent reliability for a wide range of demanding uses.


Tailored for Custom Needs

Particle size and grade are customizable, allowing adaptation for specific industrial, agricultural, or pharmaceutical processes. MgO is derived from top-quality raw materials such as magnesite and dolomite, guaranteeing high purity and performance in every batch.

FAQ's of magnesium oxide:


Q: How is magnesium oxide typically used in industry and manufacturing?

A: Magnesium oxide finds widespread use as a refractory material in furnace linings, insulation, and crucibles due to its high melting point and thermal conductivity. It is also employed as an additive in the food industry, a supplement or antacid in pharmaceuticals, and in water treatment and fertilizer blends in agriculture.

Q: What are the benefits of using magnesium oxide in water treatment?

A: MgO enhances water treatment processes by neutralizing acidic components and raising pH levels. Its ability to stabilize acidity and its insolubility in water make it an effective and durable option for maintaining optimal water quality in municipal and industrial systems.

Q: When should magnesium oxide be chosen over other magnesium compounds?

A: Magnesium oxide is ideal when high purity, thermal stability, and water insolubility are required. It is preferred over other magnesium compounds for refractory and insulation uses, as well as where sustained pH adjustment is necessary, such as agriculture or water treatment.

Q: Where is magnesium oxide sourced from, and what raw materials are involved?

A: Industrial-grade magnesium oxide is primarily obtained from natural minerals such as magnesite and dolomite. These sources are calcined at high temperatures to produce pure, stable MgO suitable for various applications.

Q: What is the process of customizing particle size in magnesium oxide?

A: The particle size of magnesium oxide can be tailored during production by adjusting grinding and screening methods. Commonly, it is processed to 200 mesh, but finer or coarser sizes can be supplied to meet specific requirements in industries like food processing, pharmaceuticals, or ceramics.

Q: Is magnesium oxide safe for use in food and pharmaceutical applications?

A: Yes, magnesium oxide of appropriate grade and purity (typically 98%-99%) is widely recognized as safe for use as a food additive (E530) and as a magnesium supplement or antacid in pharmaceuticals. Its tasteless, odorless properties and stability support safe integration into consumable products.

Tell us about your requirement
product

Price:

Quantity
Select Unit

  • 50
  • 100
  • 200
  • 250
  • 500
  • 1000+
Additional detail
Mobile number

Email

More Products in Industrial Acid Category

Phosphoric Acid

Phosphoric Acid

Price 120.0 INR / Piece

Minimum Order Quantity : 100 Pieces

Grade : Industrial Grade

Purity : 86% Technical Grade

Classification : Organic Acids

Usage : Used as chemical reagent, rust inhibitor, food additive (food grade), fertilizer, water treatment, detergents

Acetic Acid

Acetic Acid

Price 65 INR / Liter

Minimum Order Quantity : 50 Liters

Grade : Industrial Grade

Purity : 99%

Classification : Inorganic Acids

Usage : Industrial

Boric Acid

Boric Acid

Price 50 INR / Kilograms

Minimum Order Quantity : 100 Kilograms

Grade : Industrial Grade

Purity : 8099%

Classification : Inorganic Acids

Usage : Industrial

Glacial Acetic Acid

Glacial Acetic Acid

Price 105 INR / Liter

Minimum Order Quantity : 50 Liters

Grade : Industrial Grade

Purity : 8099%

Classification : Inorganic Acids

Usage : Industrial



Back to top